This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ
[…] 170.Title 18 USC § 1018 Official certificates or writings

provides that: Whoever being a public officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be fined under this Title or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

171. Title 18 USC § 1021 Title records

provides that: Whoever, being an officer or other person authorized by any law of the United States to record a conveyance of real property or any other instrument which by such law may be recorded, knowingly certifies falsely that such conveyance or instrument has or has not been recorded, shall be fined under this Title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

172. Title 18 USC §1341 Frauds and swindles