This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ
[…] (9) after the filing of a case under Title 11, knowingly and fraudulently withholds from a custodian, trustee, marshal or other officer of the court or a United States Trustee entitled to its possession, any recorded information 9 including books, documents, records, and papers) relating to the property or financial affairs of a debtor.

167. Title 18 USC § 157 Bankruptcy fraud

provides that: A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so--

(1) files a petition under Title 11; or

(2) files a document proceeding under Title 11; or

(3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under Title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

168. Title 18 USC § 1014 Loan and credit applications generally; renewals and discounts; crop insurance