New Reviewer

USAA General Indemnity Company

USAA, 9800 Fredericksburg Road, San Antonio, Texas 78288 I called this company 1-80*-531-**** on October 18, 2010 for a homeowners quote. The agent quoted me $666 for a $145,000 coverage. I advised his quote was "outrageous" and hung up. I was sent a policy stating coverage from October 18, 2010 to October 18, 2011 on December 18, 2010. I filed a written complaint with the NM Fraud Bureau and USAA on December 18, 2010. I received an apology from USAA on December 27, 2010 advising the "agent" made a mistake. This agent committed fraud. A third degree felony punishable by 6 years in prison. No action was taken against this fraudulent agent by USAA in Texas. On October 23, 2010 I paid $345 from my escrow account for a $180,000 dwelling.
View full review
ID
#253482 Review #253482 is a subjective opinion of poster.
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Service
Usaa Homeowners Insurance
New Reviewer

The Emerald Princess

Princess Cruises P.O. Box 947, Santa Clarita, CA 91380 The Emerald Princess Cruise Line August 2009. At conclusion of cruise on August 24, 2009, while departing I was told I had to see the ship steward. This steward claimed to owe me $275.00 and said he'd apply it to my credit card. Sixty days later after not receiving my refund I contacted Princess Cruise Line who informed me I signed for the cash. The steward forged my signature (horrible forgery) on the voucher. Princess Cruises refunded my money thirty days later. I don't know what action they took against the steward if any.
View full review
ID
#253481 Review #253481 is a subjective opinion of poster.
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
New Reviewer

American Automobile Association - Falsified Request for Home Owners Insurance

George Magana, Insurance Business Insurance Manager, AAA New Mexico, 10501 Montgomery Blvd, NE falsified a "Homeowners Rate Quote" on December 2, 2010 quoting $437 for a $181,000 dwelling. I informed him on November 29 2010 that I already had home owners insurance from a competitive company for $345.00 as of October 23, 2010. George Magana falsely engineered a homeowner's policy when I told him I already had homeowners insurance on November 29th. Although I've been an active member of AAA for over 6 years, I will no longer pay for their services based on the aforementioned acts of fraud. The complaint and documentation attesting to the fraud by these two individuals went unpunished by AAA officials.
View full review
ID
#253480 Review #253480 is a subjective opinion of poster.
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
New Reviewer

American Automobile Association - AAA error on Insurance Premium

AAA New Mexico, 10501 Montgomery Blvd., Albuquerque, NM George Magana, Insurance Business Manager Upon receipt of a print-out dated November 15, 2010 with a sheet depicting our car insurance by Deveron Harris, I went to AAA New Mexico's office at 10501 Montgomery Blvd, NE and met with George Magana at 1 pm on November 29, 2010 to discuss this November 15th communication. Immediately George Magana got on the telephone and then into his computer. After a few minutes he stated loudly, "HE MADE AN ERROE, Premium should have been $555.00". I initially paid the premium of $471on November 2, 2010. Check was cashed by AAA November 7, 2010. George Magana stuck his nose into my paid car premium by attempting to extort an additional $64.00. A petty misdemeanor.
View full review
ID
#253478 Review #253478 is a subjective opinion of poster.
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
New Reviewer

American Automobile Association - Falsified Mileage on Application

AAA (New Mexico) Texas LLC, 6555 State Hwy 161, Irving, TX Deveron Harris, an agent with AAA New Mexico out of Irving, TX falsified the actual mileage stated over the phone on October 28, 2010. This was discovered when the agent sent the car insurance application from through Priority Mail. I advised the mileage driven for the dodge was 500 miles a year and the jeep 6,000 miles a year . The agent "instead" listed the 500 miles as 4,647 and the 6,000 miles as 2,492 on the application form. Indicated correct mileage on application form that was sent back to Deveron Harris.
View full review
ID
#253405 Review #253405 is a subjective opinion of poster.
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico