Skip to content
Master Tool Repair

Master Tool Repair Reviews

mastertoolrepair.com
Is this your business?
What is your customer experience with Master Tool Repair?

Master Tool Repair Overview

The generated data is based on reviews and questionnaires provided by PissedConsumer.com users.

AI insights based on reviews
Rating Distribution

Master Tool Repair reviews show a 2.9 star rating from 4 customer reviews and mostly neutral sentiment with recent recommendations to avoid the company.

Key Takeaways for Future Customers

  • Verify warranty coverage and parts availability before ordering; some customers report denied warranty claims.
  • Expect higher price levels and possible shipping or order confirmation delays.
  • Review Master Tool Repair customer complaints about customer service and refunds when researching purchase.

Negative Feedback / Risk Areas

  • Poor customer service and unresponsive emails.
  • Warranty claims denied or difficult to process.
  • Received broken or incorrect parts and high prices compared to local options.

Positive Feedback

One customer reported receiving parts that brought their compressor back online and said they would buy again if parts can be found.

View full overview ›

Media from reviews

Master Tool Repair - No warranty
Master Tool Repair - 3/8 drive ratchetMaster Tool Repair - 3/8 drive ratchet - Image 2Master Tool Repair - Warranty on impact socketsMaster Tool Repair - Ordered some specialised red o rings for a high heat application...Master Tool Repair - Ordered some specialised red o rings for a high heat... - Image 2
View all media ›

Turn one complaint into a collective action

PC collective complaint

A Collective Complaint helps you unite consumers dealing with the same issue, such as wrong charges, unexpected fees, damaged items, or misleading promises. It goes beyond a single review by growing stronger with every signature, making it harder to ignore. Once you reach 20 supporters, we’ll send it to the company to encourage a response.

Start Collective Complaint
Show reviews that mention
cylinders compressor leak hand warranty order regulator air rail tight
Filter review
Sort by
Scott R Gqy

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer
| map-marker Lithia, Florida

No warranty

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
AI Highlights
  • - Air compressor rail with regulator was ordered and a leak was found.
  • - The threaded cylinder cracked; Master Tool Repair said to order another, no warranty.
Master Tool Repair - No warranty
Updated by user Dec 12, 2025

Stay away from this company. Customer service is non-existent and so is product quality.I purchase a similar part from the competition and the quality was FAR superior.

Original review Nov 26, 2025

Air compressor rail with regulator was ordered. I installed all components (hand tight) and found a leak.

I was sure it needed to be tightened, but found one of the threaded cylinders was cracked.

Master Tool Repair said I needed to order another one! No warranty.

Loss:
$65
Cons:
  • Told to order another
  • No warranty
  • No questions

Preferred solution: Full refund

User's recommendation: Avoid this company.

View full review
Travis H Xxu

3/8 drive ratchet

Master Tool Repair - 3/8 drive ratchet
Master Tool Repair - 3/8 drive ratchet - Image 2

Hello I've got a 3/8 drive ratchet its been a great ratchet and it quit ratcheting so i was just wondering if there is a lifetime warranty on your tools serial number is p1260

View full review
Larry W Pik

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer

Warranty on impact sockets

Contacted the company first

The reviewer tried to contact the company before posting this review.

Master Tool Repair - Warranty on impact sockets

recently broke two impact sockets. Both are master mechanic sockets. Are they covered for replacements?

Thank you

Larry

View full review
Oscar P Ipj

Warranty

Contacted the company first

The reviewer tried to contact the company before posting this review.

Is very hard or any possibility to claim the warranty for this brand of tools , so I not recommend to anyones used those tools

Loss:
$40

Preferred solution: Warranty and replacement for damage

View full review
brandon s Gpb

Ordered some specialised red o rings for a high heat application they arrive and lone behold i paid 20 dollars for some plain jane black o rings i could have got for .13 cents ea in town

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
Master Tool Repair - Ordered some specialised red o rings for a high heat application...
Master Tool Repair - Ordered some specialised red o rings for a high heat... - Image 2

no reply still well see if they will or even can make this right i cant believe its not illegal to bait and switch like that with a grossly over price basic o ring

Preferred solution: Deliver product or service ordered

User's recommendation: shop somewhere else

View full review
Carlos E Bei

Receiving my order

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
AI Highlights
  • - Parts were unavailable, causing a long shipping wait.
  • - I installed the received items and the compressor is online.
  • - It wasn't Master Tools' fault.

It was that it took so long to receive my order. I have installed that which I have received and my compressor is now on line.

It was not Master Tools fault. They tried to get my order out. It was just that parts are not available. I have a good unit at home and these things do break down.

I will still buy from Master Tool if I need parts.

That is if they can find them. Thank You Carlos.Think before you buyThink before you

Preferred solution: The rest of my order.

User's recommendation: Think before you buy. If they tell you parts are hard to find, listen.

View full review
KEVIN W Tsw

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer

Waiting for order confirmation

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
Contacted the company first

The reviewer tried to contact the company before posting this review.

still waiting for my order confirmation. even double check my bulk or junk mail box

Thank you

Preferred solution: Deliver product or service ordered

View full review
Anonymous
map-marker Smyrna, Georgia

Horrible Customer Services

These folks provide the worst customer services and the highest prices. Avoid them!!

View full review
Anonymous

E104937 Review

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full

Received broke and cheap part. Customer service sucks. No refund on part or new part.

Reason of review:
Return, Exchange or Cancellation Policy
View full review
Anonymous
map-marker Milton, Ontario

Mastertoolrepair.com

AI Highlights
  • - Emails went unanswered after trying multiple departments.
  • - They seek information and parts for a Husky air compressor and doubt Husky-experts claim.

Has anyone been able to contact this company or is it a total fake .

I have sent several E mails and have never received a response of any kind . Have tried different departments , completely ignored . Im trying to get information and parts for a Husky air compressor . They claim to be Husky experts . Seems their reputation is worth nothing to them , or perhaps to busy to answer E mails . If busy then dont offer up an E mail address . Rather ignorant way to run a business , not judging , just an opinion .

Does this company exist or is it just that they dont care about customer service .

Would certainly be appreciated if someone could enlighten me about these people .

Loss:
$1200
Reason of review:
Poor customer service

Preferred solution: Let the company propose a solution

View full review

Why Trust Reviews on PissedConsumer?

  • Professional auto and live moderation
  • 100% user-generated content
  • Equal opportunity and protection
  • Zero tolerance for fake reviews
  • Verified content
  • PissedConsumer is on the Inc. 5000 list

For more information read Blog article