Skip to content
Fetch Pet Insurance

Fetch Pet Insurance Reviews

www.fetchpet.com
What is your customer experience with Fetch Pet Insurance?

Fetch Pet Insurance Overview

The generated data is based on reviews and questionnaires provided by PissedConsumer.com users.

AI insights based on reviews
Rating Distribution

Fetch Pet Insurance has a 1.0 star rating from 2 reviews with 100% unfavorable feedback; consumers report dissatisfaction and service problems.

Key Takeaways for Future Customers

  • Check Fetch Pet Insurance reviews and policy fine print before enrolling.
  • Expect high premiums and possible large rate increases over time.
  • Prepare for potential delays submitting claims and poor customer service contact options.
  • Plans can include unlimited coverage but watch exclusions.

Negative Feedback / Risk Areas

  • Frequent customer complaints about denied claims for alleged pre-existing conditions.
  • Reports of steep premium hikes and perceived price gouging.
  • Difficulty reaching support, slow refunds or billing resolution.

Positive Feedback

Reviewers note a solid policy structure, unlimited coverage options, and isolated helpful representatives working on solutions.

View full overview ›

Media from reviews

Fetch Pet Insurance - Took pet in ER
View all media ›

Turn one complaint into a collective action

PC collective complaint

A Collective Complaint helps you unite consumers dealing with the same issue, such as wrong charges, unexpected fees, damaged items, or misleading promises. It goes beyond a single review by growing stronger with every signature, making it harder to ignore. Once you reach 20 supporters, we’ll send it to the company to encourage a response.

Start Collective Complaint
Show reviews that mention
preexisting condition plan dog claim price gouging pet insurance unlimited coverage reimbursement rate rate increase actual cost
Filter review
Sort by
Pamela C Ngj

This review is written by an individual who has purchased the reviewed product/service and/or confirms being a paying customer of this company. Check our FAQ

Verified Buyer
|

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer
| map-marker Newtown, Pennsylvania

To cancel plan

AI Highlights
  • - My 2021 claim was closed for lack of info.
  • - I was paying for a plan I wasn't using.
  • - The agent was understanding, opened my case, and contacted my vet.
Contains 3 confidential files for company representatives

My claim from 2021 was closed due to lack of info and I was paying for a plan I wasnt using. I called today because I couldnt get info on the site. The woman I called was very understanding of my situation and has opened my case and called my vet.

Pros:
  • Working on solution
Cons:
  • Hard to place a claim

Preferred solution: 70% of my claim

User's recommendation: Don’t email Fetch until you have talked to a representative. I’m giving Fetch one more try and submitted 3 mo of invoices for meds. It’s a wait and see!

View full review
Naomiloves C

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer

Price Gouging

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
AI Highlights
  • - 2017: unlimited coverage, 90% reimbursement, $150 deductible.
  • - Premiums rose; 2023 +31%, 2024 +40%.
  • - Petplan cap: $5K, 80% back, $500 ded.

In 2017, I became a policyholder under the provision of pet insurance for my Yorkshire Terrier, opting for the plan with unlimited coverage, a 90% reimbursement rate, and an annual deductible of $150. Year by year, I have endured an increasing premium payment, averaging an 8% increase annually straight from 2017 through 2022.

Please see the detailed analysis below:

2017: $434.52

2018: $456.51 (5% increase)

2019: $519.57 (12% increase)

2020: $597.32 (13% increase)

2021: $649.12 (8% increase)

2022: $732.21 (11% increase)

2023: $1,064.28 (31% increase)

2024: $1,775.92 (40% increase)

The subsequent years showed an alarming increase after Petplan attempted to modify my coverage in 2022. A proposed restriction on my annual cover to $5K was introduced, coupled with a reduced reimbursement rate of 80% and an increased deductible of $500.

I called in to discuss my plan on 02/01/24 at 12:39 PM and spoke with Jordan. His tone and manner were cold, callous, and very condescending. He talked down to me and made me feel bad for choosing to provide my pet with the highest level of coverage from the beginning.

He offered unreasonable downgrades and suggested I cancel my service. Refusing such alterations, I faced an undeserved punishment of increasing rates by 30% and 40% in the years 2023 and 2024, respectively. Essentially, feeling strong-armed into reducing my coverage or canceling my policy.

According to the "Healthy Paws Cost of Pet Care Report" by Canine Journal, the average annual cost of pet insurance in New Jersey for a dog with unlimited coverage is $672. When compared with the $1775.92 price tag Petplan has levied upon me, this constitutes a 59% increase, which is preposterous.

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) has regulations in place requiring insurance companies to publicly explain any rate increase of 15% or more before its implementation, which Petplan is unable to do.

I do not have a history of filing claims, my pet has all his annual check-ups, necessary vaccinations, and preventative care, and raising my rates this high with no just cause appears deceptive. PetPlan is not basing my rates on the actual cost of insurance in NJ, my car, homeowners and medical insurance did not increase by 59% over the 2 years.

Petplan's inability to provide a reasonable justification for this egregious 59% rate increase is an unethical practice of price gouging. I am seeking to lower this renewal rate to reflect a fair market actual cost of insurance without compromising my existing coverage limits.

Pros:
  • Offer unlimited coverage
Cons:
  • Double your rates after a few years of service

Preferred solution: Price reduction

User's recommendation: DO NOT PURCHASE PET INSURANCE THROUGH THIS COMPANY

View full review
Anonymous
map-marker Miami, Florida

Unpaid claim

AI Highlights
  • - Policy started September 2020 with a 15-day wait.
  • - A 2018 pink gums issue was deemed pre-existing and the 2024 claim was denied.

With Fetch pet insurance I got policy in September 2020, it just talks on the front of their advertisement about some knee ortho stuff that could be a pre-existing condition has to be cleared first, and there is a 15 day waiting. Period overall if Everything looks ok Your policy will be approved.

My dog had a cleaning in 2018 and said she had pink warm gum she know cause she had some plaque and the plaque causes.

You know your gums to be pink and stuff so now I had all her teeth removed here in 2024. I filed a claim and they said because she had pink gums when she was getting her teeth cleaned in 2018 and 19that thats a pre-existing condition but Im sorry, all dogs that have tartar have pink gums where the tartar is , anyhow theres just saying its a pre-existing condition theyre not gonna pay it .

User's recommendation: Don’t get fetch Insurance everything I’ve ever tried to claim with them they say is a pre-existing condition

View full review
1 comment
Fetch

Hello there! It seems you are attempting to contact a different company.

We are Fetch, a mobile app that works by snapping a picture of your receipts and we'll award you points on participating products and offers. You can download our mobile app by visiting Fetch.com to start snapping and earning points!

Judy K Eeu

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer
| map-marker Newtown, Pennsylvania

Took pet in ER

Fetch Pet Insurance - Took pet in ER

I need a policy sent to me. It is hard to get any information to be reimbursed for money spent on vet.

Pros:
  • Good policy
Cons:
  • Hard to get information on

Preferred solution: Get policy in formation and number

User's recommendation: Need easier ways to send in and get forms.

View full review
Libi V

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer

Check coverage

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
AI Highlights
  • - Considering cancelling due to lack of support access.
  • - No callback or live agent; message says closed.
  • - It's 2:45 pm; hours 8am–8pm.

I am seriously considering cancelling my plan with this company. Every time I have called there is no option for someone to call back or talk to someone..

The message is that the office is closed, but is open 8am to 8pm.

It is now 2.45 pm, so they should be open per their message! I've been with them 8 years, pay a ton of money, yet I can't get to talk to someone!!!

User's recommendation: If you want to talk to someone, don't bother calling during office hours!

View full review
Anonymous
map-marker Waukegan, Illinois

Coverag of plan

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full

I am not complaining. I was just calling the customer service and May be I accidentally pressed complaint line. I have no complaints except premium is high

View full review

Insurance Expert Talks

Exposed: Types of Insurance Scams and Fails

Exposed: Types of Insurance Scams and Fails

In this video interview, Charles R. Gallagher, an attorney, explains what sort of insurance fraud happens with consumers. Find out more about insurance fraud, the worst cases discovered, and how to protect yourself from insurance scam.

Read full article
Charles
Charles

Charles R. Gallagher, an attorney and managing partner with Gallagher & Associates. His practice focuses on insurance litigation, foreclosure defense and consumer law.

Companies Similar to Fetch Pet Insurance

The Native Pet reviews and complaints

The Native Pet

stars-rating stars-rating stars-rating stars-rating stars-rating
1.8
10 Reviews

“Call did not go through {{Redacted}}“

MetLife Pet Insurance reviews and complaints

MetLife Pet Insurance

0 Reviews
Kingsdale Animal Hospital reviews and complaints

Kingsdale Animal Hospital

0 Reviews
The Vets reviews and complaints

The Vets

0 Reviews

Why Trust Reviews on PissedConsumer?

  • Professional auto and live moderation
  • 100% user-generated content
  • Equal opportunity and protection
  • Zero tolerance for fake reviews
  • Verified content
  • PissedConsumer is on the Inc. 5000 list

For more information read Blog article