Skip to content
Family Furniture Of America

Family Furniture Of America Reviews

www.familyfurnitureofamerica.com
What is your customer experience with Family Furniture Of America?

Family Furniture Of America Overview

The generated data is based on reviews and questionnaires provided by PissedConsumer.com users.

AI insights based on reviews
Rating Distribution

Family Furniture Of America has a 5.0 star rating based on 1 customer review, with a 100% positive rating distribution; recent recommendations include both "Go there first and forget the rest." and "Go somewhere else".

Positive Feedback

Customers praised staff helpfulness and specific sales associates, noting honest service and satisfaction with purchases.

Negative Feedback / Risk Areas

  • Delivery delays and missing items raised customer complaints.
  • Warranty repairs seen as unresolved and repeat service visits.
  • Refunds and billing resolution requests were reportedly denied by customer service.

Key Takeaways for Future Customers

  • Check Family Furniture Of America reviews and confirm delivery timelines before purchase.
  • Document warranty and delivery terms and follow up persistently with customer service.
  • Request written refund or billing policies at checkout.
View full overview ›

Media from reviews

Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty
Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty - Image 2Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty - Image 3Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty - Image 4
View all media ›

Turn one complaint into a collective action

PC collective complaint

A Collective Complaint helps you unite consumers dealing with the same issue, such as wrong charges, unexpected fees, damaged items, or misleading promises. It goes beyond a single review by growing stronger with every signature, making it harder to ignore. Once you reach 20 supporters, we’ll send it to the company to encourage a response.

Start Collective Complaint
Cheryl P Sfg

This review is from a real person who provided valid contact information and hasn't been caught misusing, spamming or abusing our website. Check our FAQ

Verified Reviewer

Kenny and his Staff are EXCELLENT. It doesn't get better than that.

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full

No complaint. We recently purchased a sofa and insurance in December 2023.

Kenny and I were born in Newark, N.J.

A great honest man.

Regards, Cheryl & David, Riviera Beach...

User's recommendation: Go there first and forget the rest.

View full review
Anonymous

This review is written by an individual who has purchased the reviewed product/service and/or confirms being a paying customer of this company. Check our FAQ

Verified Buyer
| map-marker Stuart, Florida

Received Broken chair still under warranty

stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full stars-rating-full
AI Highlights
  • - Chair is broken and under warranty; it has required fixes.
  • - I requested a refund or replacement after June.
  • - Jessica said no; issue is mechanical.
Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty
Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty - Image 2
Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty - Image 3
Family Furniture Of America - Received Broken chair still under warranty - Image 4
Contains 1 confidential file for company representatives

Broken chair still under warranty came several times to fix. Still not sitting right.

I asked since it was still under warranty if I could have my money back or another chair since this has been going on back-and-forth since June.

Was told no by Jessica customer service representative. Why would a Furniture store send you a broken chair was told it was a mechanical problem.

User's recommendation: Go somewhere else

View full review
Anonymous
map-marker West Palm Beach, Florida

Very disappointed

AI Highlights
  • - Paid in full; delivery not made after a month.
  • - Staff made an inappropriate cancer-related comment.
  • - Delivery delay and poor communication erode trust.

This morning I called and spoke to Kevin from the Okeechobee store when I tried to express to him about how upset I was about My furnitures that I paid in full for not being delivered, he tried to tell me some people see it as furniture some see it as cancer. Bad answer for the store manager.

It has been a month since my staff was suppose to be delivered.

Sooo sorry for ever walked in to this store. I really thought they stood on their word but after they have your money they don't care.

Reason of review:
Order processing issue
View full review
Annie L Yds
map-marker West Palm Beach, Florida

I regret the day I walked in to the store and did a large purchase.

AI Highlights
  • - Paid $8,000 cash with delivery promised by Christmas.
  • - Some furniture still not delivered by Jan 9, 2019 and a broken dining set had to be returned.

On December 2nd 2018, I went to the store to look just for a recliner. Fair enough, I also needed other furnitures and their salesman showed me a catalog where I ended purchasing $8000.00 worth in cash with the promise that delivery would be made by Christmas and today January 9th 2019 I am still waiting for some of my furnitures and please note they sent me a broken dinning room which they had to take back. *** https://www.pissedconsumer.com/themes/pc2/images/emoji/happy.svg ***

Cons:
  • Lousy and unreliable
Reason of review:
Problem with delivery

Preferred solution: Let the company propose a solution

View full review

Why Trust Reviews on PissedConsumer?

  • Professional auto and live moderation
  • 100% user-generated content
  • Equal opportunity and protection
  • Zero tolerance for fake reviews
  • Verified content
  • PissedConsumer is on the Inc. 5000 list

For more information read Blog article